Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV03920, Date: 2025-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 26, 2025, Arch Insurance Company filed the instant Motion for Leave to Intervene (the “Motion”).

 

No Opposition or Reply papers have been filed.

 

ANALYSIS

 

“An intervention takes place when a¿nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes¿a party to an action or proceeding between other persons¿by doing any of the following:… (2) Uniting¿with¿a¿defendant in resisting the claims of¿a¿plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (b)(2).) To intervene in an action, “[a] nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (c).)