Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV03920, Date: 2025-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Carla Doe (collectively, “Defendants”), and Does 1 to 50, alleging: (1) general
negligence, and (2) premises liability.
On March 26, 2025, Arch Insurance Company filed the instant
Motion for Leave to Intervene (the “Motion”).
No Opposition or Reply papers have been filed.
ANALYSIS
“An intervention takes place
when a¿nonparty,
deemed an intervenor, becomes¿a party to an action or proceeding between
other persons¿by doing any of the following:… (2) Uniting¿with¿a¿defendant
in resisting the claims of¿a¿plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (b)(2).) To
intervene in an action, “[a] nonparty shall petition the court for leave to
intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 387, subd. (c).)
A nonparty must be permitted to intervene if either of the
following conditions are satisfied: (1) a provision of law confers an
unconditional right to intervene; or (2) the person seeking intervention claims