Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV04009, Date: 2025-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 452.) The court “treat[s] the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded, but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law[.]” (Berkley v. Dowds (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 518, 525 (Berkley).) In applying these standards, the court liberally construes the complaint to determine whether a cause of action has been stated. (Picton v. Anderson Union High School Dist. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 726, 733.)

 

A.    Timeliness

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.40, subdivision (a), provides: “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”

 

Additionally, an automatic 30-day extension of time shall be granted if the parties are not able to meet and confer at least 5 days before the date the responsive pleading is due. The 30-day extension shall commence from the date the responsive pleading was previously due. (Code Civ.