Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 24CHCV04750, Date: 2025-05-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Subsequently, default was entered against Defendants on April 11, 2025, and the Court entered Judgment by Default on April 24, 2025.

 

On December 31, 2024, Plaintiff filed the instant Application for Writ of Possession (the Application).

 

No Oppositions to the Application have been filed to date.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 712.010 provides, in part: “After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced. The application shall include a declaration under penalty of perjury stating the daily rental value of the property as of the date the complaint for unlawful detainer was filed.”

 

In contrast, “California’s claim and delivery law (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 511.010-516.050) authorizes the issuance of a prejudgment writ of possession for specific personal property.” (Sea Rail Truckloads, Inc. v. Pullman, Inc. (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 511, 514, underlines added.)