Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 25CHCP00116, Date: 2025-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83.
TENTATIVE
RULING: The
motion is GRANTED IN PART.
BACKGROUND
This civil petition arises from an alleged
employment-related dispute.
On March 21, 2025, Petitioner Thomas Zack Cooper, Sr.
(“Petitioner” or “Cooper”) filed a Petition to Compel Arbitration (the
“Petition”) as to Respondent M&O California Insurance Services, Inc.
(“Respondent” or “M&O.”)
On March 25, 2025, Petitioner filed a notice of hearing on the
Petition. Subsequently, on April 25, 2025, M&O filed an Opposition, and on
May 12, 2025, Cooper filed a Reply.
ANALYSIS
Under Code of Civil Procedure
section 1281.2, “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging
the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy ... the court
shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if
it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists,” unless
the court finds that the right to compel arbitration has been “waived by the
petitioner,” or that “grounds exist for rescission” of the arbitration
agreement. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2, subds. (a) & (b).)
When seeking to compel arbitration of a plaintiff’s claims,