Judge: David B. Gelfound, Case: 25CHCP00116, Date: 2025-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Levinson
Decl. Ex. “C,” ¶
3.) Consequently, this claim is not subject to arbitration under the
agreement’s terms.
However, M&O notes that
Cooper’s counsel has represented that the Declaratory Relief claim was
“dropped” though no amended complaint has been filed to reflect this change.
Given the absence of evidence supporting this modification, the Court need not
determine whether the claim remains viable or affects the arbitrability of
other claims, as the original complaint governs the present analysis.
D.
Severance of Unconscionable Provisions
- Choice of Arbitration Forum
Civil Code section 1670.5,
subdivision (a), provides: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract
or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the
remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit
the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable
result.”
Cooper seeks arbitration under JAMS
Employment Arbitration Rules, which the 2019 Arbitration Agreement permits.
(Levinson Decl., Ex. “C,” ¶
5.) He argues that JAMS rules ensure Armendariz compliance, remedying
the agreement’s illegal provisions. (Reply at p. 6.)
M&O argues that the 2019