Judge: David J. Cowan, Case: 16STPB04520, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thereafter, Judge Luna ruled that Joyce as successor trustee could not assert - in her own subsequent petition - that the Property was an asset of the 2014 Trust. Joyce as an individual is not barred from asserting the affirmative defenses raised by this petition where these issues were not previously litigated, on their merits, and she was not previously a party in this capacity. Judge Luna did not rule Joyce had waived her rights to ownership as an individual. Turning to the substance:  

          Revocation of a trust is governed by PC sec. 15401. PC sec. 15401 provides in relevant part:

“(a) A trust that is revocable by the settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods:

(1)    By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. 

(2)    By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.” 

As set forth above, whether revocation will be effective depends on the manner of revocation set forth in the Trust. In this case:

Art. 2.4 of the 2000 First Amended Trust states:

Survivor’s Limited Powers of Amendment and Revocation.