Judge: David J. Cowan, Case: 18STPB11082, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Eyford v. Nord (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 112, 122)

MV’s burden of proof is as to “due execution” of the Will under PC sec. 8252(a); i.e., the signature of testator and witnesses makes out a prima facie case. The burden then shifts to the contestant. (Estate of Burdette (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 948, 946)

As discussed below, even assuming the Court were to adopt the language MV relied upon, putting a greater burden on Parents and less on MV, MV fails to meet his burden and Parents meet their burden.

Applicable Law

Relevant here, PC sec. 6100.5(a) states: “An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if, at the time of making the will…
(1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to do any of the following:
(A) Understand the nature of the testamentary act.
(B) Understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual’s property.
(C) Remember and understand the individual’s relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.
(2) The individual suffers from a mental health disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual’s devising property in a way that, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done.”

MV cites Lingenfelter, supra for the proposition that suicide by a decedent in and of itself does not necessarily mean that person lacked capacity to execute a will. Review of the facts of that case, however, are instructive: Mrs.