Judge: David J. Cowan, Case: 20SMCV00492, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] strike 16 court days before the noticed hearing on December 9, 2022, plus 2
court days for e-mail service, or by November 10, 2022. He filed and served his demurrer and motion
to strike on November 11, 2022. However,
given the defects in the answer, the Court exercises its discretion to consider
this untimely demurrer and motion to strike.
(Jackson v. Doe (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 742, 749 (trial
court has discretion to consider an untimely demurrer).)
LEGAL
STANDARD
Plaintiff may demur to an answer on the
ground of insufficient pleading of defenses. (Code Civ. Proc., §430.20.) Under Code Civ. Proc. §431.30, subdivision
(g), every affirmative defense “shall be separately stated, and the several
defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer,
in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.” Legal conclusions are insufficient, and an
answer must allege “facts averred as carefully and with as much detail as the
facts which constitute the cause of action and which are alleged in the
complaint.” (FPI Development,
Inc. v. Nakashima (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 367, 384). Under Code Civ.