Judge: David J. Cowan, Case: 20SMCV00492, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Jackson v. Doe (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 742, 749 (trial court has discretion to consider an untimely demurrer).)

LEGAL STANDARD

Plaintiff may demur to an answer on the ground of insufficient pleading of defenses. (Code Civ. Proc., §430.20.)  Under Code Civ. Proc. §431.30, subdivision (g), every affirmative defense “shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.”  Legal conclusions are insufficient, and an answer must allege “facts averred as carefully and with as much detail as the facts which constitute the cause of action and which are alleged in the complaint.”  (FPI Development, Inc. v. Nakashima (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 367, 384).  Under Code Civ.