Judge: David J. Cowan, Case: 21STCP03455, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to the first issue, Blyumkin argues recognition of the judgment would constitute a prohibited transfer (or attempted transfer) of blocked property. “Blocked property” refers to “any account or property . . . held in the name of a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to § 587.201, or in which such person has an interest, and with respect to which payments, transfers, exportations, withdrawals, or other dealings may not be made or effected except pursuant to a license or other authorization from OFAC expressly authorizing such action.” (31 C.F.R. sec. 587.301; 31 C.F.R. sec. 587.201 (“All transactions prohibited pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 14024 of April 15, 2021 are prohibited pursuant to this part.”))

As relevant here, the "terms property and property interest include . . . judgments."