Judge: David J. Cowan, Case: BP063500, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, granting this Motion in Limine would clearly dispose of Beneficiary’s claim to phantom income tax damages—which is a disfavored (but not strictly disallowed) use of motions in limine. (See Amtower, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at 1595 (recognizing “obvious drawbacks to the use of in limine motions to dispose of a claim.”))

In turn, Former Trustees argue R & B Auto is distinguishable because the case “does not address the statutory requirements of 'diligence' and 'lack of prejudice' in [section] 2024.050 and related case law." (Reply, p. 10 fn. 7.) CCP sec. 2024.050 does not require Beneficiary show diligence here because he does not seek to reopen discovery. (CCP sec. 2024.050(b)(2) (trial court must consider the “diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion”)) The Court returns to this issue below. To the extent Former Trustees argue R & B Auto did not consider “lack of prejudice,” it is unclear what Former Trustees mean; they failed to adequately develop this argument.