Judge: David J. Cowan, Case: BP063500, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hence, Duchrow applied different law (controlling mid-trial amendments to pleadings) to different facts (an amendment based on information long known to the plaintiff), and is distinguishable here.

 

Diligence and Constructive Notice

Finally, Former Trustees argue Beneficiary has not carried his burden to show that he could not have diligently discovered the phantom income tax payments before the close of discovery. Former Trustees rely on CCP sec. 2024.050(b)(2), which requires the trial court to consider “the diligence of the party seeking discovery” in determining whether to grant or deny a motion for “leave to complete discovery proceedings,” “have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set.”

On its face, CCP sec. 2024.050(b) is not applicable here; no party has moved to “complete discovery proceedings,” “reopen discovery,” or belatedly decide discovery motions. Rather, Former Trustees move to exclude Beneficiary’s evidence and argument relating to phantom income tax liability.