Judge: David J. Cowan, Case: BP063500, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] No applicable hearsay exception has been identified for the out-of-court discussions Kenney had with Patel; though Kenney does not describe Patel’s statements, he appears to be relying on inadmissible hearsay to support his own conclusions. Further, Kenney does not identify the “Trust records” relied upon. To the extent Kenney asserts his review of “Trust records” showed “the Former Trustees paid [phantom income tax] throughout their tenure as trustees,” Kenney appear to be describing the contents of writings which could be admitted into evidence. (But see Evid. Code sec. 1523(d) (permitting oral testimony describing a writing which “consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.”))