Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 19STCV02668, Date: 2023-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] and arsenic from the air, soil, water, or any other manner alleged to have
resulted, in whole or in part, from any emissions from the facility that
occurred before the judgment date.
(Id. at §§
8.1.-8.3., bolding in original.)
Approval
Factors
To stamp a consent agreement with the
judicial imprimatur, the court must determine the proposed settlement is just.
. . . [¶] In the context of Proposition 65 litigation, necessarily brought to
vindicate the public interest, the trial court also must ensure that its
judgment serves the public interest.
Health and Safety Code section 25249.7, subdivision (f)(4) provides: “If
there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the
public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall
submit the settlement ... to the court for approval ... and the court may approve the settlement only if the court
makes all of the following findings: [¶] (A) Any warning that is required by
the settlement complies with this chapter. [¶] (B) Any award of attorney's fees
is reasonable under California law. [¶] (C) Any penalty amount is reasonable. .
. .” Settlement without consideration of the public interest eviscerates
the purpose of Proposition 65, and the plain language of the statute
contradicts respondents' argument that the public interest is “not one of
the three findings stated by the legislature to be required.”