Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 19STCV09558, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Opposition, pp. 10-15.)

 

The Court reject points (B) and (C) at this stage.  Defendants cite multiple documents to disprove the TAC’s new allegations.  (See Opposition, pp. 11-15 [citing Exhibits 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10, and 11 to the Hayes-Kibreab declaration].)  The Court declines to analyze the evidence here but welcomes Defendants to raise their evidentiary arguments in a proper evidentiary motion – class certification, summary judgment, etc.

 

Point (A) is a different story.  Section 56.10 states:

 

(a) A provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).

 

* * *

 

(c) A provider of health care or a health care service plan may disclose medical information as follows:

 

(1) The information may be disclosed to providers of health care, health care service plans, contractors, or other health care professionals or facilities for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient. This includes, in an emergency situation, the communication of patient information by radio transmission or other means between emergency medical personnel at the scene of an emergency, or in an emergency medical transport vehicle, and emergency medical personnel at a health facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code.

 

(2) The information may be disclosed to an insurer, employer, health care service plan, hospital service plan, employee benefit plan, governmental authority, contractor, or other person or entity responsible for paying for health care services rendered to the patient, to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for payment to be determined and payment to be made. If (A) the patient is, by reason of a comatose or other disabling medical condition, unable to consent to the disclosure of medical information and (B) no other arrangements have been made to pay for the health care services being rendered to the patient, the information may be disclosed to a governmental authority to the extent necessary to determine the patient's eligibility for, and to obtain, payment under a governmental program for health care services provided to the patient.