Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 19STCV09558, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (TAC, ¶¶ 76, 77.)  Subsection (c)(1) – “disclos[ure] to providers of health care, health care service plans, contractors, or other health care professionals or facilities for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient” – seems to apply to the first instance.  (Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10, subd. (c)(1).)  Subsection (c)(2) – “disclos[ure] to an insurer, employer, health care service plan, hospital service plan, employee benefit plan, governmental authority, contractor, or other person or entity responsible for paying for health care services rendered to the patient, to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for payment to be determined and payment to be made – seems to apply to the second instance.  (Id. at § 56.10, subd. (c)(2).)  Accordingly, the Court is inclined to find that the current version of the TAC fails to state a claim under the CMIA.

 

Does this mean the motion for leave should be denied?  No.