Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 19STCV09558, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 7:47.4, 7:48.25-7:48.27)[1]

 

Plaintiff’s sanctions request is denied. To repeat, the Court agrees that the prior denial is distinguishable.

 

Demurrer

 

CMIA

 

The CMIA provides:

 

(a) A provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).

 

(Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10, subd. (a), emphasis added.) 

 

Defendants rely on the exception in subdivision (c)(2).  (See Demurrer, p. 7.)  It states:

 

(c) A provider of health care or a health care service plan may disclose medical information as follows:

 

* * *

 

(2) The information may be disclosed to an insurer, employer, health care service plan, hospital service plan, employee benefit plan, governmental authority, contractor, or other person or entity responsible for paying for health care services rendered to the patient, to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for payment to be determined and payment to be made. If (A) the patient is, by reason of a comatose or other disabling medical condition, unable to consent to the disclosure of medical information and (B) no other arrangements have been made to pay for the health care services being rendered to the patient, the information may be disclosed to a governmental authority to the extent necessary to determine the patient's eligibility for, and to obtain, payment under a governmental program for health care services provided to the patient. The information may also be disclosed to another provider of health care or health care service plan as necessary to assist the other provider or health care service plan in obtaining payment for health care services rendered by that provider of health care or health care service plan to the patient.

 

(Id. at § 56.10, subd. (c)(2).)

 

Turning to the 4AC, the allegations for the CMIA cause of action state:

 

24. In early March 2018, Plaintiff was informed that she required outpatient surgical treatment. Plaintiff chose to have the procedure performed at WHSC.