Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 20STCV45658, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] an arbitration agreement or applicable law “hinders the efficient resolution of
disputes and contravenes public policy,” in 2019 the California Legislature
passed Senate Bill No. 707 and added sections 1281.97 and 1281.98 to the
California Arbitration Act (CAA) (§ 1280 et seq.). [Citations.] Whereas section
1281.97 concerns a failure to timely pay “the fees or costs to initiate” an arbitration proceeding [citation],
section 1281.98 concerns a failure to timely pay “the fees or costs
required to continue” an arbitration
proceeding [citation].
Subdivision (a)(1) of
section 1281.98 provides: “In an employment or consumer arbitration that
requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law
or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain
fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or
costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30
days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the
arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right
to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result
of the material breach.”
Subdivision (b) of section
1281.98 allows the employee or consumer to “unilaterally elect” any of several
options if “the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement
and is in default” under subdivision (a). The employee or consumer may
“[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate
jurisdiction” [citation], “[c]ontinue the arbitration proceeding, if the
arbitration provider agrees to continue administering the proceeding,
notwithstanding the drafting party's failure to pay fees or costs” [citation],
“[p]etition the court for an order compelling the drafting party to pay all
arbitration fees that the drafting party is obligated to pay under the
arbitration agreement or the rules of the arbitration provider” [citation], or
“[p]ay the drafting party's fees and proceed with the arbitration proceeding”
[citation].
Subdivision (c) of section
1281.98 provides that if the employee or consumer withdraws the claim from
arbitration and proceeds in court, he or she “may bring a motion, or a separate
action, to recover all attorney's fees and all costs associated with the abandoned
arbitration proceeding” [citation], and the “court shall impose sanctions on
the drafting party” in accordance with section 1281.99 [citation].
Last, subdivision (d) of
section 1281.98 provides that if the employee or consumer elects to continue
arbitration, “the arbitrator shall impose appropriate sanctions on the drafting
party, including monetary sanctions, issue sanctions, evidence sanctions, or
terminating sanctions.”
The California
Legislature's enactment of Senate Bill No. 707 “was aiming to solve a very
specific problem—namely, the ‘“procedural limbo and delay”’ that consumers and
employees face when they are ‘“forced to submit to mandatory arbitration to