Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 20STCV45658, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Subdivision (c) of section 1281.98 provides that if the employee or consumer withdraws the claim from arbitration and proceeds in court, he or she “may bring a motion, or a separate action, to recover all attorney's fees and all costs associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding” [citation], and the “court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party” in accordance with section 1281.99 [citation].

 

Last, subdivision (d) of section 1281.98 provides that if the employee or consumer elects to continue arbitration, “the arbitrator shall impose appropriate sanctions on the drafting party, including monetary sanctions, issue sanctions, evidence sanctions, or terminating sanctions.”