Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 20STCV45658, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citations.] Whereas section 1281.97 concerns a failure to timely pay “the fees or costs to initiate” an arbitration proceeding [citation], section 1281.98 concerns a failure to timely pay “the fees or costs required to continue” an arbitration proceeding [citation].

 

Subdivision (a)(1) of section 1281.98 provides: “In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.”

 

Subdivision (b) of section 1281.98 allows the employee or consumer to “unilaterally elect” any of several options if “the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default” under subdivision (a). The employee or consumer may “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction” [citation], “[c]ontinue the arbitration proceeding, if the arbitration provider agrees to continue administering the proceeding, notwithstanding the drafting party's failure to pay fees or costs” [citation], “[p]etition the court for an order compelling the drafting party to pay all arbitration