Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 21STCV37205, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] payment for the work week of

4/11-4/17.  DO NOT RESPOND TO

THIS TEXT – Please reach out to

accounting@gornapp.com if you

need help.

 

(Chavez Decl., Ex. A, capitalizing in original.)  Chavez argues that the agreement is null and void because the text violated section 206.5.  (See Opposition, pp. 10-11.)

 

Cornerstone Defendants respond that they did not “threaten[] to withhold . . . Plaintiff’s wages” and “were simply articulating that they would be unable to pay [] her wages until they had the necessary information to process payroll.”  (Reply, pp. 3-4.)

 

Section 206.5 provides:

 

(a) An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.  A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee.  Violation of this section by the employer is a misdemeanor.

 

(Cal. Labor Code § 206.5, subd. (a).)

 

In researching this issue, the Court found Pulli v. Pony International, LLC (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1507.  The plaintiff there sued his former employer and other entities.