Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 22STCV33477, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] denied without prejudice.
BACKGROUND
This case (22STCV33477) is part of the coordinated Southern California
Clergy Cases (JCCP 5101).
Plaintiff alleges that he was sexually abused as a minor by Father Andrew
Christian Andersen.
Here, RCBO seeks an order requiring Plaintiff to answer discovery
questions about whether other people also sexually abused him when he was a
minor.
DISCUSSION
Defendant’s motion is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
2017.220. “In civil cases alleging
conduct constituting ‘sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery,’”
section 2017.220 requires the propounding party to get “a court order . . . for
discovery as to [the] plaintiff’s sexual conduct with individuals other than
the alleged perpetrator.” (Edmon &
Karnow, Cal. Practice Guide: Civ. Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group June
2025 Update) ¶ 8:28.) “This
[requirement] applies both to consensual sexual activity and to prior sexual
assaults against the plaintiff.” (Ibid.)