Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 23STCV09947, Date: 2025-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] hourly rate of $16.50 per hour.
Plaintiff worked at least eight (8) hours that day with no meal or rest
break as required under California law.
25. Section 11 of the applicable Wage Orders
provides: “If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal period in
accordance with the applicable provisions of this order, the employer shall pay
the employee one (1) hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal period is not provided.” See, e.g., Wage
Order 122001(11)(C), (12)(B) (same re rest periods) (emphasis added); see also
Labor Code § 226.7(c) (“If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or
rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, …, the employer shall
pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each work day that the meal or rest
period is not provided.” (Emphasis added)).
26. During the relevant period, Defendants