Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 23STCV11823, Date: 2024-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] She contends a CLRA prelitigation notice, by contrast, merely needs to
be sent, not served. (See id. at pp.
7-8.)
The Court disagrees.
The Hague Convention applies “in all cases, in civil and commercial
matters, where there is occasion to transmit a judicial or extrajudicial
document for service abroad.” (Rockefeller
Technology Investments (Asia) VII v. Changzhou SinoType Tech. Co. (2020) 9
Cal.5th 125, 137.) A
prelitigation notice at least qualifies as an extrajudicial document.
Fourth, Plaintiff contends the
service substantially complied with Civil Code section 1782. (See Opposition, pp. 8-9.)
The Court disagrees. The CLRA requires a prelitigation notice “to
be in writing sent by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction
occurred, such person's principal place of business within California, or, if
neither will effect actual notice, the office of the Secretary of State of
California.” (Stern, Business &
Professions Code Section 17200 Practice (The Rutter Group March 2023 Update) ¶
10:58.) Plaintiff admits that she used
FedEx instead of certified mail, return receipt requested.