Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 23STCV30869, Date: 2024-09-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] result. Plaintiffs claim section 1670.8
applies to contracts and proposed contracts.
They suggest that the motion should be denied because the venue
provision is not enforceable as to customers who did not enter contracts with
Block. (See Opposition, p. 11.) The Court disagrees. For now, the Court is only considering
Plaintiffs’ claims (at this point, the putative class is uncertified). Again, further evidence is needed to assess
whether the terms of service can be enforced against Plaintiffs, especially
whether the account-opening process utilized browsewrap features.
[1]
Section 1670.8 provides:
(a)(1) A contract or proposed contract for the sale or
lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the
consumer's right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its
employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.
(2) It shall be unlawful to threaten or to seek to
enforce a provision made unlawful under this section, or to otherwise penalize
a consumer for making any statement protected under this section.
(b) Any waiver of the provisions of this section is
contrary to public policy, and is void and unenforceable.
(c) Any person who violates this section shall be subject
to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for
the first violation, and five thousand dollars ($5,000) for the second and for
each subsequent violation, to be assessed and collected in a civil action
brought by the consumer, by the Attorney General, or by the district attorney
or city attorney of the county or city in which the violation occurred. When
collected, the civil penalty shall be payable, as appropriate, to the consumer
or to the general fund of whichever governmental entity brought the action to
assess the civil penalty.
(d) In addition, for a willful, intentional, or reckless
violation of this section, a consumer or public prosecutor may recover a civil
penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(e) The penalty provided by this section is not an
exclusive remedy, and does not affect any other relief or remedy provided by
law. This section shall not be construed to prohibit or limit a person or