Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: 23STCV30869, Date: 2024-09-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Subject to the power of the court to
transfer actions and proceedings as provided in this title, the county in which
the cause, or some part of the cause, arose, is the proper county for the trial
of the following actions:
(a) For the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture imposed by
statute, except, that when it is imposed for an offense committed on a lake,
river, or other stream of water, situated in two or more counties, the action
may be tried in any county bordering on the lake, river, or stream, and
opposite to the place where the offense was committed.
(Cal.
Code Civ. Proc. § 393, subd. (a).)
Section
395.5 states:
A corporation
or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be
performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs;
or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is
situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in
other cases.
(Id. at § 395.5.)
[4]
Per section 395(b), “in an action arising from an offer or provision of goods”
or “services,” the proper venue is “the county where the buyer or lessee in
fact signed the contract, where the buyer or lessee resided at the time the