Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: JCCP5101, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (ibid.).
Plaintiffs filed a statement of
non-opposition. They “do not oppose the
relief sought in the motion so long as the ruling . . . applies equally to both
plaintiff and defense complex fees.”
(Statement of Non-Opposition, p. 1.)
The Court disagrees with
Institutional Defendants. The Rutter
Guide, statutory law, and case law state that cases must be complex to be
coordinated. (See Weil & Brown,
supra, at ¶ 12:374.5 [“Only cases that are ‘complex’ as defined by Judicial
Council standards may be coordinated”]; see also Code Civ. Proc. § 404 [“A
petition for coordination . . . shall be supported by a declaration stating
facts showing that the actions are complex”]; Ford Motor Warranty Cases
(2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 626, 634, 640 [reasoning that (1) “[s]ection
404 governs a petition for coordination, and requires it to be supported by a
declaration ‘stating facts showing that the actions are complex[,]” (2)