Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: JCCP5101, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] On 12/7/21, Judge Crowley granted Plaintiffs’ ex parte application to approve the certificates of merit, name Roe by its real name, file the FAC, and serve Roe with process.

 

On 12/16/21, Judge Crowley signed an order memorializing the findings at the 12/7/21 ex parte hearing.

 

On 1/24/22, Plaintiffs filed the FAC.

 

On 2/23/22, Plaintiffs filed a proof of personal service.  It indicates that Plaintiffs used a third-party service provider to serve the FAC on Roe by personal service on 2/11/22.

 

The first issue is whether Roe’s motion is timely.  Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1(k) states that “[t]he failure to file certificates in accordance with this section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or a motion to strike pursuant to Section 435.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 340.1, subd. (k), emphasis added.)  Section 435 requires a motion to strike to be filed “‘within the time allowed to respond to a pleading’ – e.g., 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint unless extended by court order or stipulation.”