Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: JCCP5101, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] DISCUSSION

 

On 12/31/20, Plaintiffs filed the complaint.

 

On 2/23/22, Judge Jill Feeney transferred the case to Judge Dillon.

 

On 3/18/22, Judge Dillon granted Plaintiffs’ ex parte application to approve the certificates of merit, name Defendants by their real names, file amendments to the complaint, and serve Defendants with process.

 

On 3/25/22, Plaintiffs filed the amendments, adding Defendants’ real names.

 

On 3/30/22, Defendants acknowledged receipt of the amendments.

 

The first issue is whether Defendants’ motion is timely.  Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1(k) states that “[t]he failure to file certificates in accordance with this section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or a motion to strike pursuant to Section 435.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 340.1, subd. (k), emphasis added.)  Section 435 requires a motion to strike to be filed “‘within the time allowed to respond to a pleading’ – e.g., 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint unless extended by court order or stipulation.”