Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: JCCP5101, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] when they were minors. The Institutional
Defendants allegedly failed to protect Plaintiffs from the alleged assaults.
At issue is M.M. v. Archdiocese of Los Angeles
(22STCV07886). On 10/12/22, the
Court heard Defendants’ motion to vacate/strike M.M.’s complaint and first
amended complaint (“FAC”). Defendants
argued that M.M. served defective certificates of merit and corroborative
fact. The Court found the motion
untimely and denied it. Defendants now
moves to certify five questions for interlocutory review pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 166.1.
LAW
“Although not a prerequisite to writ review, the trial judge
may recommend writ review by indicating in the
challenged order ‘a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to
which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate
resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation.’” (Eisenberg, et al., Cal. Prac. Guide: Civ.
Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2022) ¶ 15:22.10 [quoting Code of Civil
Procedure section 166.1], emphasis in original.) “Such recommendation may occur upon ‘written