Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: JCCP5101, Date: 2023-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] [attaching 11/5/20 Ulrich Declaration in Support of Ex Parte Application for an
Order Approving Certificates of Merit and Granting Permission to Serve the
Defendants].)
Sealing Rules
Lott claims the sealing rules –
Rules of Court 2.550 and 2.551 – do not apply to certificates of merit because
they constitute “records that are required to be kept confidential by
law.” (Opposition, pp. 4-5.)
The Court disagrees. Again, section 340.1 does not require
certificates to be filed under seal. The
Legislature knows how to make such a requirement, yet no provision of section
340.1 states that certificates of merit must be sealed and kept
confidential. (Cf. Code Civ. Proc. §
340.1, subd. (o) [stating that “[t]he court shall keep under seal and confidential from the public and all parties to the
litigation, other than
the plaintiff, any and all certificates of corroborative
fact filed pursuant to subdivision (m)”], emphasis added.)
Judge Crowley’s 7/1/20 Order
Turning to the merits, Defendants
contend Judge Crowley’s 7/1/20 order should be vacated and the certificates of
merit should be unsealed because (1) the order only seals the certificate