Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: JCCP5101, Date: 2023-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sealing Rules

 

Lott claims the sealing rules – Rules of Court 2.550 and 2.551 – do not apply to certificates of merit because they constitute “records that are required to be kept confidential by law.”  (Opposition, pp. 4-5.) 

 

The Court disagrees.  Again, section 340.1 does not require certificates to be filed under seal.  The Legislature knows how to make such a requirement, yet no provision of section 340.1 states that certificates of merit must be sealed and kept confidential.  (Cf. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.1, subd. (o) [stating that “[t]he court shall keep under seal and confidential from the public and all parties to the litigation, other than the plaintiff, any and all certificates of corroborative fact filed pursuant to subdivision (m)”], emphasis added.)

 

Judge Crowley’s 7/1/20 Order