Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: JCCP5101, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Williams, supra, 77 Cal.App.4th at 448.)  Absent express language, the legislative intent

 

must be gathered from the terms of the statute construed as a whole, from the nature and character of the act to be done, and from the consequences which would follow the doing or failing to do the particular act at the required time. [Citation.] When the object is to subserve some public purpose, the provision may be held directory or mandatory as will best accomplish that purpose [citation][.]

 

(Ibid.)

 

Section 340.1 provides in part:

 

(f) Every plaintiff 40 years of age or older at the time the action is filed shall file certificates of merit as specified in subdivision (g).

 

(g) Certificates of merit shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff and by a licensed mental health practitioner selected by the plaintiff declaring, respectively, as follows, setting forth the facts which support the declaration:

 

* *  *

 

(h) If certificates are required pursuant to subdivision (f), the attorney for the plaintiff shall execute a separate certificate of merit for each defendant named in the complaint.

 

(i) In any action subject to subdivision (f), a defendant shall not be served, and the duty to serve a defendant with process does not attach, until the court has reviewed the certificates of merit filed pursuant to subdivision (g) with respect to that defendant, and has found, in camera, based solely on those certificates of merit, that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action against that defendant. At that time, the duty to serve that defendant with process shall attach.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 340.1, subds. (f)-(i), emphasis added.)

 

Roe Defendants claim the “shall” wording renders section 340.1 mandatory in the jurisdictional sense. (See Roe Defendants’ Supp. Brief, pp. 1-2; see also Roe Defendants’ Supp. Brief, pp. 1-3.)

 

The Court finds Kabran v.