Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: JCCP5101, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Subsection (i), which establishes the in camera screening process, affords jurisdiction over the plaintiffs and the subject matter prior to the defendants being served (it is understood that courts have discretion to reject certificates of merit and to grant leave to submit amended certificates during the pre-service procedure).  Instead of depriving courts of jurisdiction if the plaintiffs fail to comply with the requirements, subsection (k) confers jurisdiction to hear demurrers or motions to strike once the defendants appear.  (See Code Civ. Proc. § 340.1, subd. (k) [“The failure to file certificates in accordance with this section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or a motion to strike pursuant to Section 435.”].)  Similarly, subsections (j) and (p) confer jurisdiction to discipline the plaintiffs’ attorneys and/or to award fees and costs, including at the end of the lawsuits, for failures to file certificates at the beginning of the lawsuits.  (See id. at § 340.1, subds. (j) [“A violation of this section may constitute unprofessional conduct and may be the grounds for discipline against the attorney.”], (p) [“Upon the favorable conclusion of the litigation with respect to any defendant for whom a certificate of merit was filed or for whom a certificate of merit should have been filed pursuant to this section, the court may, upon the motion of a party or upon the court's own motion, verify compliance with this section by requiring the attorney for the plaintiff who was required by subdivision (g) to execute the certificate to reveal the name, address, and telephone number of the person or persons consulted with pursuant to subdivision (g) that were relied upon by the attorney in preparation of the certificate of merit. The name, address, and telephone number shall be disclosed to the trial judge in camera and in the absence of the moving party. If the court finds there has been a failure to comply with this section, the court may order a party, a party's attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by the defendant for whom a certificate of merit should have been filed.”]; see also Doe v. San Diego-Imperial Council (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 301, 311 [“The attorney fee provision in subdivision (q) of section 340.1 is not a reciprocal provision; it provides for only a defendant to obtain attorney fees.