Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2018-01021773, Date: 2022-12-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Request for Judicial Notice

 

Plaintiff’s request for judicial notice is unnecessary as the documents are in the court’s file in this action. It is not necessary to ask the court to take judicial notice of materials previously filed in the case.  All that is necessary is to call the court's attention to such papers.  (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2021) ¶ 9.53.1a.)

 

Applicable Law

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 provides, in relevant part, that “any party may obtain discovery” by “inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.010, subd. (a).) Section 2031.210 requires a party responding to an inspection demand to respond with (1) a statement that it will comply, (2) a representation that it does not have the ability to comply, or (3) an objection. (Code Civ.