Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2019-01062973, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Second, Tear Drip contends the arbitrator exceeded his authority in issuing the Final Award, which included an award of attorney's fees, because it was issued beyond the temporal restrictions provided for by the Judicate West Arbitration Rules and statute.  (Opp., at pp. 4-10 [ROA 131]; Pet. to Correct Arb. Award re: Attorneys Fees, at pp. 4-10 [ROA 126].) The court finds that the Award issued on December 15, 2022, was not an expression of the “final award” within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4. An award under section 1283.4 “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.”