Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2020-01143706, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Califro (1958) 49 Cal.2d 849, 854.) Plaintiff was properly served via electronic mail to former counsel.  Trial Lawyers for Justice attempted to file and served the wrong form to notify parties of a change in counsel. A change in firm name is not the same as a substitution of counsel. The incorrect form was rejected and never filed with the court. Until April 29, 2022, opposing counsel was entitled to serve Plaintiff’s former counsel.

 

Second, the court finds that this motion was rendered moot by the service of responses, whether or not objections are permitted.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c) [the court shall deem the matters admitted “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220”]; see also St. Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 782 [actual compliance not required where the proposed response is facially a good-faith effort to respond to requests for admission in a manner that is substantially code-compliant].)