Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2021-01197395, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant further contends that “hav[ing] to go back and select the individual allegations it finds ‘material’ to a particular claim of Plaintiff violates the attorney-client privilege and the attorney work product doctrine.” (Opp. to Sep. Stmt. at pp. 4-5 [ROA 241].)

 

While it is not proper, generally, to ask a party to state all their contentions, (see Flora Crane Service, Inc. v. Superior Court In and For City and County of San Francisco (1965) 234 Cal.App.2d 767, 780), section 2030.010 expressly states that an interrogatory “may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.010, subd. (b); see Burke v.