Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2021-01227418, Date: 2022-07-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b).) By failing to serve timely responses, the party to whom the interrogatories were directed waived “any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).)

 

A propounding party may move for an order compelling responses to a demand for inspection at any time “[i]f a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (b).) By failing to serve timely responses, the party to whom the demand was directed waived “any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).)

 

On January 10, 2022, the discovery requests at issue were properly served.  By the time the motions were filed, Defendants still had not served responses.