Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2021-01227418, Date: 2022-07-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, they did not attach the responses to the declaration.  (Onwaeze Decl., at ¶ 3.)  The court will consider the declaration, recognizing that it was filed and served late and that it is of limited usefulness to Defendants, having not attached the responses. 

 

Form Interrogatories, Special Interrogatories, and Requests for Production of Documents

 

A propounding party may move for an order compelling responses to interrogatories at any time “[i]f a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (b).) By failing to serve timely responses, the party to whom the interrogatories were directed waived “any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).)

 

A propounding party may move for an order compelling responses to a demand for inspection at any time “[i]f a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response.” (Code Civ.