Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2021-01230297, Date: 2023-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court recognizes that the instant motions were filed without the benefit of the July 21, 2023 rulings. The court will consider the moving papers in their entirety, but cautions defense counsel to review the California Rules of Court and Code of Civil Procedure before filing motions in the future.
FORM INTERROGATORIES
Defendant’s unopposed motion to compel Plaintiff’s further responses to its set one, nos. 2.6(b), 2.13, 4.1, 6.5-6.7, 8.4-8.8, 9.1-9.2, 10.1-10.2, 12.2, 12.7, 17.1, 20.3, 20.8, and 20.11, is granted.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220 provides:
(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.
(b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.