Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2021-01230297, Date: 2023-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] An agreement to comply with a document demand must state whether the responding party will be complying "in whole or in part." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.220.) In addition, the response must indicate whether any documents are being withheld based on an asserted objection. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (b)). When agreeing to produce documents to a request, the responding party must also identify which documents are responsive to which request. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.280, subd. (a).)
On the other hand, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 states:
A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.
On receipt of the response to a document demand, the demanding party may move to compel a further response if any of the following apply: (1) a statement of compliance is incomplete; (2) a representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete or evasive; (3) an objection is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a).)
The motion must set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery, and it must be accompanied by a separate statement. (Code Civ.