Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01240264, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and . . . [¶¶] [t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
(Gov. Code, § 835; see Huckey v. City of Temecula (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 1092, 1103–1104 [citing Gov. Code, §§ 830, 835].)
Government Code section 830 defines a “dangerous condition” to mean “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (Gov. Code, § 830, subd. (a).)