Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01240264, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gov. Code, § 835; see Huckey v. City of Temecula (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 1092, 1103–1104 [citing Gov. Code, §§ 830, 835].)
Government Code section 830 defines a “dangerous condition” to mean “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (Gov. Code, § 830, subd. (a).) Government Code section 830.2 provides: “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” (Gov. Code, § 830.2.)