Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01259898, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10130.) Section 10131, entitled, “Real estate broker,” describes the functions of a broker to include one who “[s]olicits borrowers or lenders for or negotiates loans or collects payments or performs services for borrowers or lenders or note owners in connection with loans secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property or on a business opportunity.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10131, subd. (d).)

 

However, section 10131, subdivision (d) is expressly made “inapplicable” to certain persons under section 10133.1, including, “[a]ny person licensed as a finance lender when acting under the authority of that license,” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10133.1, subd. (a)(6)), and “[a]ny person licensed as a residential mortgage lender or servicer when acting under the authority of that license,” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10133.1, subd. (a)(1)).