Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01259898, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the statute is construed to mean that a “real estate broker,” or a “salesperson who acts in a similar capacity under the supervision of that broker,” cannot “engage in business as a mortgage loan originator, ” without first obtaining and maintaining both a real estate license and an endorsement identifying that individual as a licensed mortgage loan originator.

 

Defendants rely on Business and Professions Code sections 10130 and 10131 for the proposition that a “California real estate license is required to perform mortgage loan activities in California.” (Dem., at p. 5.)  Section 10130 states: “It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department, or to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a mortgage loan originator within this state without having obtained a license endorsement.” (Bus. & Prof.