Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01266843, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Alan Flores’ motion to compel Defendant General Motors, LLC’s ("GM") further responses to his requests for production of documents is granted in part and denied in part.  The motion is granted as to nos. 16-17, 19-32, 37-41, and 45-46. The motion is denied as to nos. 18 and 33. 

 

As a preliminary matter, Plaintiff's notice of motion refers to Defendants Selman Chevrolet Co. and GM.  However, the discovery at issue was only as to GM.  To the extent Plaintiffs seeks to compel further responses from Selman Chevrolet Co., it is denied. 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 provides, in relevant part, that “any party may obtain discovery” by “inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.010, subd. (a).) Section 2031.210 requires a party responding to an inspection demand to respond with (1) a statement that it will comply, (2) a representation that it does not have the ability to comply, or (3) an objection. (Code Civ.