Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01268255, Date: 2022-11-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specifically, Defendant contends that this action is improper, because the instant Complaint is “based on alleged violation of the exact same, single ‘primary right’ of the same person and same resulting injuries,” alleged in a prior action filed by Plaintiffs in Orange County Superior Court case no. 30-2021-01232536 (the “2021 Action”). (Not. at 2.) Defendant argues that allowing both actions to proceed would contravene the rule against “splitting” causes of action. (Dem., at p. 3.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (c) provides that a ground for a demurrer: “There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (c).) “In determining whether the causes of action are the same for purposes of pleas in abatement, the rule is that such a plea may be maintained only where a judgment in the first action would be a complete bar to the second action.” (Plant Insulation Co. v.