Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01268255, Date: 2022-11-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Crowley v. Katleman (1994) 8 Cal.4th 666, 681.) Because a “cause of action” is based “upon the harm suffered, as opposed to the particular theory asserted by the litigant,” even if there are “multiple legal theories upon which recovery might be predicated, one injury gives rise to only one claim for relief.” (Branson v. Sun-Diamond Growers (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 327, 340-341.) Conversely, “different primary rights may be violated by the same wrongful conduct.” (Id. at p. 342.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, . . . , and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.30.) A cause of action for wrongful death, on the other hand, belongs to qualifying heirs and dependents (i.e., the persons specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.60), not the decedent or prospective decedent. (Wilson v. John Crane, Inc.