Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01281344, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Carino Decl., Exhs. I & J.) Belmont Asset Solutions, LLC must answer these form interrogatories and all subparts.  Accordingly, the motion is granted as to no. 17.1. Within 20 days of the notice of ruling, Belmont Asset Solutions, LLC shall serve verified and Code-compliant further responses to form interrogatory no. 17.1 as it relates to requests for admissions nos. 2, 3, and 15.

 

Requests For Admissions

 

The motion to compel further responses from Ullery to request for admissions (set one) nos. 5 and 11 is granted. 

 

Legal Standard

 

A response to a request for admission “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (a).)  A response to a request for admission must contain one of the following: an admission; a denial; or a statement claiming inability to admit or deny. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (b).)