Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01281344, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Carino Decl., Exh. I [ROA 68].) Accordingly, the motion is granted.  Within 20 days of the notice of ruling, Ullery shall serve verified and Code-compliant further responses to requests for admissions nos. 5 and 11.

 

Requests for Production of Documents

 

The motion to compel further responses from Ullery to request for production of documents (set one) nos. 5, 9, 18, 23, 24, 26-29, 31, and 34-39, is denied.

 

The motion to compel further responses from Belmont Asset Solutions, LLC to request for production of documents (set one) nos. 8, 9, 14, and 21 is denied.       

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 provides, in relevant part, that “any party may obtain discovery” by “inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.010, subd. (a).) Section 2031.210 requires a party responding to an inspection demand to respond with (1) a statement that it will comply, (2) a representation that it does not have the ability to comply, or (3) an objection. (Code Civ.