Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01281344, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Form and Special Interrogatories

 

The motion to compel further responses from Ullery to form interrogatories (set one) nos. 2.6, 4.1, 8.2, 8.4, 8.6, and 8.7, is granted. The motion to compel further responses from Ullery to special interrogatories (set one) is granted as to nos. 68 and 75 and denied as to no. 72.  The motion to compel further responses from Belmont Asset Solutions, LLC to form interrogatory (set one) no. 17.1 as it pertains to requests for admission nos. 2, 3, and 15, is granted. 

 

Legal Standard

 

Each answer in the response to an interrogatory must be “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (a).)  "If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (b).)