Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2022-01282423, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Mortgage Investments II Inc., Bear Stearns ALT-A Trust 2005-10, Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2005-10 (improperly sued as The Bank of New York Mellon f/k/a The Bank of New York as successor in interest to The Bank of New York, National Association, as Trustee f/b/o holders of Structured Asset Mortgage Investments II Inc., Bear Stearns ALT-A Trust 2005-10, Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2005-10) (collectively, “Moving Parties”) demur, and in the alternative, move for judgment on the pleadings, to the sixth cause of action for violation of Business and Professions section 17200 on the ground that Plaintiff Ariel Higareda lacks standing.  The motion is denied.

 

Demurrer

 

Moving Parties’ second demurrer is untimely.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.40, subd. (a) [“A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”].)  In addition, Moving Parties already demurred to this Complaint.  (See ROA 34.)  Moving Parties did not demur on this ground in their initial demurrer.  This ground should have been raised in the demurrer that the court heard on March 17, 2023.  (See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.41, subd.