Judge: Deborah C. Servino, Case: 30-2023-01319196, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Contrary to Plaintiffs' assertion (Opp., at p. 2), "[a]n appearance at a hearing at which ex parte relief is sought, or an appearance at a hearing for which an ex parte application for a provisional remedy is made, is not a general appearance and does not constitute a waiver of the right to make a motion under Section 418.10." (Code Civ. Proc., § 418.11.) Plaintiffs offer no authority to support their argument that because Defendant appeared for a deposition, that constituted a general appearance in the case. (See Opp., at p. 3.)
Section 415.20 permits substitute service in lieu of personal delivery if “a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served.” Substitute service is effected by “[1] leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, [2] in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and [3] by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b).)
Statutes governing substitute service shall be “liberally construed to effectuate service and uphold jurisdiction if actual notice has been received by the defendant.” (Hearn v. Howard (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1201, citing Ellard v.