Judge: Debra Cole-Hall, Case: 18NWCV00076, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1)  Any provision of this division that applies to the property of the judgment debtor or to obligations owed to the judgment debtor also applies to the community property interest of the spouse of the judgment debtor and to obligations owed to the other spouse that are community property.

 

(2) Any provision of this division that applies to property in the possession or under the control of the judgment debtor also applies to community property in the possession or under the control of the spouse of the judgment debtor.

 

Fam. Code § 910 provides that the “community estate is liable for debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses or parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.”  (See also In re Marriage of Braendle (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1037, 1042.)

 

The Property at 1701 W. Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, California 90047 is owned by Judgment Debtor Christine Ruelos and Vicman Ruelos as “Husband and Wife as Joint Tenants.” (Matthews Decl., Ex.