Judge: Debra Cole-Hall, Case: 18NWCV00076, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] This Code section does not prohibit satisfaction of judgments pursuant to community property as contemplated by Fam. Code § 910.

 

Judgment Debtor claims that the sale would violate Vicman’s due process rights, and that he should have been added as a necessary party.  However, Reynolds v. Reynolds Co. v. Universal Forms, Labels & Systems, Inc. (C.D. Cal. 1997) 965 F.Supp. 1392, 1396 holds that a non-debtor spouse is not a necessary party to action to enforce debt against the community property.  Further, Fam. Code § 910 specifically provides that Vicman’s community share of the estate is liable “regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.”  The court finds no due process violations.

 

Accordingly, the motion is GRANTED.