Judge: Debra Cole-Hall, Case: 18NWCV00076, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 15, 2021, Judgment was entered in favor of Plaintiffs and Judgment Creditors Gelina L. Go and Lee Go Dee aka Ester L. Dee in the amount of $524,319.00, against Defendant and Judgment Debtor Christine Ruelos.  On or about February 17, 2022, the Court granted Judgment Creditors’ Motion for Attorney’s Fees and awarded the sum of $57,740 in attorney’s fees and $136,904 in accrued interest.

 

No part of the Judgment has been paid, and the full principal amount of the Judgment, plus prejudgment interest and costs of enforcement, remains due and owing.

 

CCP § 695.020 provides:

 

(a) Community property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the Family Code. 

 

(b) Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, if community property that is subject to enforcement of a money judgment is sought to be applied to the satisfaction of a money judgment:

 

(1)  Any provision of this division that applies to the property of the judgment debtor or to obligations owed to the judgment debtor also applies to the community property interest of the spouse of the judgment debtor and to obligations owed to the other spouse that are community property.

 

(2) Any provision of this division that applies to property in the possession or under the control of the judgment debtor also applies to community property in the possession or under the control of the spouse of the judgment debtor.

 

Fam.