Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 18STCV00227, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] amount of $336,000. Said defendants are
no longer in business or are deceased and cannot therefore be located. Investigation, research, and title search
have determined that defendants are no longer in business or are deceased. Thus, defendants’ lien should be
released. Id., ¶8. Plaintiff is seeking to quiet title against
the claims of defendants as follows: the
claims of defendants are without any right whatsoever and such defendants have
no right, title, estate, lien, or interest whatever in the above-described
property or any part thereof. Id., ¶13.
CCP §368.5 states: “An action or proceeding does not abate by
the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other
transfer of an interest. The action or
proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may
allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action
or proceeding.” “Where plaintiffs
subsequent to instituting a quiet title action, convey their interest in the
property in questions to other persons, the grantees may be substituted as
plaintiffs or the action may be continued in the names of the original
plaintiffs.” Zimberoff v. Bank of