Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 18STCV07856, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] lack of good faith asserted by the nonsettling contesting party.
192 Cal. App. 3d 1251, 1260-1261
(citation omitted).
“[Code of Civil Procedure] Section
877.6 was enacted by the Legislature in 1980 to establish a statutory procedure
for determining if a settlement by an alleged joint tortfeasor has been entered
into in good faith and to provide a bar to claims of other alleged joint
tortfeasors for equitable contribution or partial or comparative indemnity when
good faith is shown.” IRM Corp. v. Carlson (1986) 179 Cal.
App. 3d 94, 104.
CCP § 877.6(a)(1) provides, in
relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is
alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a
contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of
a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or . . . and one or more alleged
tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .” “A
determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar
any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the
settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or