Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 19STCV32547, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Physical Therapy as Doe 2.
            On March 23, 2021, plaintiff filed a
FAC for (1) battery and (2) negligence.
            On May 18, 2021, the court sustained
with leave to amend defendant Jamie Lu Dominguez’s demurrer to the 1st
cause of action for battery in the FAC.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
“As a general matter, a defendant
may obtain a physical or mental examination of the plaintiff, in accordance
with those provisions, if the plaintiff has placed his or her physical or
mental condition in controversy.”  Carpenter
v. Superior Court (2006) 141 Cal. App. 4th 249, 258. 
CCP § 2032.020 states:  “(a) 
Any party may obtain discovery . . . by means of a physical or mental
examination of (1) a party to the action . . . in any action in which the
mental or physical condition . . . of that party or other person is in
controversy in the action. . . . (c) A mental examination conducted under this
chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician, or by a licensed
clinical psychologist who holds a doctoral degree in psychology and has had at
least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis of emotional and
mental disorders.” 
            CCP §2032.310(a) states:  “(a) 
If any party desires to obtain discovery by a physical examination other
than that described in Article 2 (commencing with Section 2032.210), or by a
mental examination, the party shall obtain leave of court.  (b)  A