Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 19STCV32547, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dr. Braff would perform psychological testing, including but not limited to Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory Test.  He would interview plaintiff regarding her current medications, treating providers, therapies, and daily routines to determine the significance of these factors upon plaintiffs’ alleged injuries including, emotional distress, post-traumatic stress disorder, and complex regional pain syndrome.

            In opposition, plaintiff argues that the motion is meritless.  She stipulated pursuant to CCP §2032.320 that she “will not seek damages for emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed” and that no expert testimony regarding the same will be offered at trial.