Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 19TRCV00434, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 13, 2020, plaintiff dismissed defendant Coreology, Inc. from this action.

            On October 28, 2020, defendant Coreology, Inc. dismissed the Cross-Complaint filed on July 17, 2020, without prejudice.

            Trial in this action is scheduled to commence on October 5, 2022.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

            Code of Civil Procedure section 426.10 et seq. sets forth California’s “compulsory cross-complain statute.  (CCP, § 426.10 et seq. [titled “Compulsory Cross-Complaints"].)  Therein, Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 provides, “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”  (Ibid.)

            In the event a party fails to file a compulsory cross-complaint concurrently with his or her Answer, Code of Civil Procedure section 426.50 provides the following available remedies: