Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 19TRCV00959, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] 192 Cal. App. 3d 1251, 1260-1261  (citation omitted).
“[Code of Civil Procedure] Section  877.6 was enacted by the Legislature in 1980 to establish a statutory procedure  for determining if a settlement by an alleged joint tortfeasor has been entered  into in good faith and to provide a bar to claims of other alleged joint  tortfeasors for equitable contribution or partial or comparative indemnity when  good faith is shown.”  IRM Corp. v. Carlson (1986) 179 Cal.  App. 3d 94, 104.
CCP § 877.6(a)(1) provides, in  relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is  alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a  contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of  a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or . . . and one or more alleged  tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .”  “A  determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar  any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the  settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or  partial or comparative indemnity, based on