Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 19TRCV01050, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] a cross-complaint for (1) sexual battery, (2) battery and assault, (3) IIED,
and (4) NIED relating to the alleged rape.
On July 24, 2020, the court
overruled defendants’ demurrer to the complaint.
On March 25, 2022, the court
granted defendants’ Pitchess motion.
On April 25, 2022, the court denied
defendants’ motion for summary judgment or, in the alternative, summary
adjudication.
On May 24, 2022, defendants filed
substitutions of attorney. They are
representing themselves.
On August 9, 2022, the trial was
continued from August 16, 2022 to February 1, 2023.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Under CCP
§2034.710, “(a) On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness
information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may
grant leave to submit that information on a later date.”
Under CCP
§2034.720, the court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert witness
information only if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) The
court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied
on the absence of a list of expert witnesses.
(b) The