Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 20STCV37442, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Deutschmann v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.
(1982) 132 Cal. App. 3d 912, 915.
The insurer “may choose how to try
to recoup payments it has made. It
may: (1) intervene in an injured
worker’s action, (2) file an independent action, or (3) assert a lien in an
injured worker’s action. This ensures
the employee does not get a double recovery, the third party does not have to
defend two lawsuits, and compensation insurance rates are minimized.” Fremont Comp. Ins. Co. v. Sierra Pine,
Ltd. (2014) 121 Cal. App. 4th 389, 396 (citations omitted).
Labor Code § 3852 provides that,
“[a]ny employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation . . . may
likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person. In the latter event the employer may recover
in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damage for
which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other
emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents.” “If the employer is insured against
workmen’s compensation liability, the insurer has the same right of action as
the employer, or is subrogated to the employer’s right. In enforcing its cause of action the insurer
may . . . join as party plaintiff in the suit previously filed by the
employee.”