Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 20TRCP00101, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] order. The party making the application
shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what
judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts,
circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.”
As stated by the court in Gilberd v. AC Transit (1995) 32 Cal.
App. 4th 1494, CCP §1008 governs reconsideration of court orders whether initiated
by a party or the court itself. “It is
the exclusive means for modifying, amending or revoking an order. That limitation is expressly jurisdictional.” Id.
at 1499.
CCP §128(a) states, “Every court
shall have the power to do all of the following: . . . (8) To amend and control
its process and orders so as to make them conform to law and justice. . . .”
Under CCP §2034.720, “The court
shall grant leave to submit tardy expert witness information only if all of the
following conditions are satisfied: . . . . (d)
The order is conditioned on the moving party making the expert available
immediately for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section
2034.410), and on any other terms as may be just, including, but not limited
to, leave to any party opposing the motion to designate additional expert
witnesses or to elicit additional opinions from those previously designated, a
continuance of the trial for a reasonable period of time, and the awarding of
costs and litigation expenses to any party opposing the motion.”
DISCUSSION
Under
CCP §2034.620, defendant Lennox School District requests that the court
reconsider its August 30, 2022 order and to modify it to the extent it included
an award of $2,000 as to each expert, payable by defendant to plaintiffs. Defendant also requests that the court order