Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV19872, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the legislature did not intend to provide a MDDLA loophole for doctors who deal drugs. Nonetheless, the Defendant want this Court to conclude that physicians cannot be liable under the DDLA because of their license to issue prescriptions for controlled substances. Defendants cannot cite a single case which has, on the merits, found that a physician cannot be subjected to DDLA liability.

 

In reply, Plaintiffs allege that Plaintiffs’ exhibits submitted have not been authenticated and do not support Plaintiffs’ argument.

 

Health & Safety Code §11706(b) provides, as follows: “A person entitled to bring an action under this section may seek damages only from a person who manufactured, transported, imported into this state, sold, possessed with intent to sell, furnished, administered, or gave away the specified illegal controlled substance actually used by the individual user of an illegal controlled substance.”

 

As the Court of Appeal explained in Barker v. Garza,

 

Enacted in 1996, the DDLA created a civil remedy for damages to persons in a community injured as a result of the use of an illegal controlled substance.