Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV19872, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Also, neither the statute nor case law indicate that the Drug Dealer Liability Act applies to physicians overprescribing medications to patients.  The “Legislative Intent” as stated under Health & Safety Code §11702 refers to “drug dealers.”  See also Health & Safety Code §11352, which provides a criminal penalty for those who furnish various controlled substances “unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state.”  Health & Safety Code §11352.1(a) states, “The Legislature hereby declares that the dispensing and furnishing of prescription drugs, controlled substances, and dangerous drugs or dangerous devices without a license poses a significant threat to the health, safety, and welfare of all persons residing in the state.”  The SAC alleges that the medications were prescribed pursuant to a license.  Moreover, the allegations do not support the “marketing of illegal controlled substances” under Health & Safety Code §11704(a).