Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV19872, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court rules as follows:  The court finds that the substances alleged in the SAC do not fall under the definition of “specified illegal controlled substance.”  See also Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal. 4th 771, 790 (“statutory causes of action must be pleaded with particularity”) (citation omitted).  Also, neither the statute nor case law indicate that the Drug Dealer Liability Act applies to physicians overprescribing medications to patients.  The “Legislative Intent” as stated under Health & Safety Code §11702 refers to “drug dealers.”  See also Health & Safety Code §11352, which provides a criminal penalty for those who furnish various controlled substances “unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state.”  Health & Safety Code §11352.1(a) states, “The Legislature hereby declares that the dispensing and furnishing of prescription drugs, controlled substances, and dangerous drugs or dangerous devices without a license poses a significant threat to the health, safety, and welfare of all persons