Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV19872, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under “Definitions,” at Health & Safety Code §11703, “’Specified illegal controlled substance’ means cocaine, phencyclidine, heroin, or methamphetamine and any other illegal controlled substance the manufacture, cultivation, importation into this state, transportation, possession for sale, sale, furnishing, administering, or giving away of which is violation of Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11358, 11359, 11360, 11378.5, 11379.5, or 11383.”

Under Health & Safety Code §11704, “(a) A person who knowingly participates in the marketing of illegal controlled substances within this state is liable for civil damages as provided in this division. . . .”  “’Marketing of illegal controlled substances’ means the possession for sale, sale, or distribution of a specified illegal controlled substance, and shall include all aspects of making such a controlled substance available, including, but not limited to, its manufacture.”