Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV19872, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] substances in a community to those who illegally profit from that market. The
further purpose of this division is to establish the prospect of substantial
monetary loss as a deterrent to those who have not yet entered into the
distribution market for illegal controlled substances. The further purpose is to
establish an incentive for users of illegal controlled substances to identify
and seek payment for their own treatment from those dealers who have sold
illegal controlled substances to the user in the past.
Under “Definitions,” at Health
& Safety Code §11703, “’Specified illegal controlled substance’ means
cocaine, phencyclidine, heroin, or methamphetamine and any other illegal
controlled substance the manufacture, cultivation, importation into this state,
transportation, possession for sale, sale, furnishing, administering, or giving
away of which is violation of Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11358, 11359,
11360, 11378.5, 11379.5, or 11383.”
Under Health & Safety Code
§11704, “(a) A person who knowingly participates in the marketing of illegal
controlled substances within this state is liable for civil damages as provided
in this division. . . .” “’Marketing of
illegal controlled substances’ means the possession for sale, sale, or