Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV19872, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Health & Safety Code §11703(a).

Under Health & Safety Code §11705, “(b)(1) A person entitled to bring an action under this section may seek damages from one or more of the of the following:  (1) A person who sold, administered, or furnished an illegal controlled substance to the individual user of the illegal controlled substance.”

Under Health & Safety Code §11706, “(b) A person entitled to bring an action under this section may seek damages only from a person who manufactured, transported, imported into this state, sold, possessed with intent to sell, furnished, administered, or gave away the specified illegal controlled substance actually used by the individual user of an illegal controlled substance.”

The court rules as follows:  The court finds that the substances alleged in the SAC do not fall under the definition of “specified illegal controlled substance.”  See also Covenant Care, Inc. v.