Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV19872, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The further purpose of this division is to establish the prospect of substantial monetary loss as a deterrent to those who have not yet entered into the distribution market for illegal controlled substances. The further purpose is to establish an incentive for users of illegal controlled substances to identify and seek payment for their own treatment from those dealers who have sold illegal controlled substances to the user in the past.

 

Under “Definitions,” at Health & Safety Code §11703, “’Specified illegal controlled substance’ means cocaine, phencyclidine, heroin, or methamphetamine and any other illegal controlled substance the manufacture, cultivation, importation into this state, transportation, possession for sale, sale, furnishing, administering, or giving away of which is violation of Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11358, 11359, 11360, 11378.5, 11379.5, or 11383.”