Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV30974, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] As thoroughly explained above, a plaintiff must prove conduct essentially equivalent to that which would support recovery of punitive damages, in order to obtain the Elder Abuse Act’s heightened remedies.  (Covenant Care, Inc., supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 789.)  Specifically, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 provides that heightened remedies under the Elder Abuse Act will only be awarded “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or abandonment as defined in Section 15610.05, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.”  (Welf. & Inst.