Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV30974, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] with oppression, fraud, or malice in connection with the alleged neglect of
Decedent, and, further, that plaintiffs have failed to allege facts
demonstrating defendant, as a corporate employer, sufficiently authorized or
ratified the wrongful conduct of certain employees.
As thoroughly explained
above, a plaintiff must
prove conduct essentially equivalent to that which would support recovery of
punitive damages, in order to obtain the Elder Abuse Act’s heightened remedies. (Covenant Care, Inc., supra, 32
Cal.4th at p. 789.) Specifically, Welfare and Institutions Code section
15657 provides that heightened remedies under the Elder Abuse Act will only be
awarded “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable
for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, neglect as defined in
Section 15610.57, or abandonment as defined in Section 15610.05, and that the
defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the
commission of this abuse.” (Welf. &
Inst. Code, § 15657.) Additionally, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657, subdivision
(c) specifies that, the Act’s heightened remedies will only be awarded against
the corporate defendant if the plaintiff has made the showing required under