Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV30974, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657, subdivision (c) specifies that, when a cause of action under the Elder Abuse Act is brought against a corporate defendant, the Act’s heightened remedies will only be awarded against the corporate defendant if the plaintiff has made the showing required under Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (b)—the statute governing an award of punitive damages.  (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, subd. (c) [“The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.”].)  Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (b) provides,