Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV30974, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] At trial, Plaintiffs prevailed as to the sixth cause of action, ultimately establishing the truth of the request for admission.  Defendant’s opposition failed to address or counter this portion of the motion at all, and, therefore, provided no facts or evidence to meet any of the exceptions noted in CCP § 2033.420(b): “(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.”

 

“The trial court has “broad authority” to determine the amount of a reasonable attorneys’ fees.  PLCM Group v.