Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV30974, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] incompetence, unskillfulness, or a failure to take precautions” but rather
rises to the level of a “conscious choice of a course of action . . . with
knowing of the serious danger to others involved in it.” ’ [Citation.]” (Fenimore, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th
at p. 1347.)
Additionally, Welfare and Institutions
Code section 15657, subdivision (c) specifies that, when a cause of action
under the Elder Abuse Act is brought against a corporate defendant, the Act’s
heightened remedies will only be awarded against the corporate defendant if the
plaintiff has made the showing required under Civil Code section 3294,
subdivision (b)—the statute governing an award of punitive damages. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, subd. (c)
[“The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code
regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts
of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees
permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.”].) Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (b)
provides,
(b) An employer shall not be liable for damages pursuant to subdivision
(a), based upon acts of an employee of the employer, unless the employer had
advance knowledge of the unfitness of the employee and employed him or her with