Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV30974, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] During discussion of plaintiffs’ First cause of action for Elder Abuse, the court repeatedly referred to certain “heightened remedies” which are afforded under the Elder Abuse Act “to afford extra protection to the vulnerable population of infirm elders and dependent adults.”  (Fenimore, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 1347.)  These “heightened remedies” include the recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs.  (Ibid.; Welf. & Inst., § 15657, subd. (a).)  Specifically, “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or abandonment as defined in Section 15610.05, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply . . . : ¶ (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”  (Welf. & Inst., § 15657, subd. (a).)