Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV30974, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., at p. 407, citing Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 790.)

            The Elder Abuse Act, and the heightened remedies afforded thereunder, was not enacted to protect elders from instances of professional negligence.  (Fenimore v. Regents of University of California (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1347 [“The Elder Abuse Act provides for heightened remedies to afford extra protection to the vulnerable population of infirm elders and dependent adults. . . . The Elder Abuse’s heightened remedies do not apply to acts of professional negligence.”].)  Section 15657.2 of the Act specifically states, “any cause of action for injury or damage against a healthcare provider . . . based on the healthcare provider’s alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action.”  (Wefl. & Inst. Code, § 15657.2.)  The legislative history and case law makes clear that the purpose of the Elder Abuse Act is “to protect a particularly vulnerable portion of the population from gross mistreatment in the form of abuse and custodial neglect.”  (Delaney v.