Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV30974, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] plaintiffs’ prayer for attorneys’ fees on the ground plaintiffs have failed to
allege facts demonstrating an entitlement to attorneys’ fees under the Elder
Abuse Act.
During discussion of plaintiffs’ First cause
of action for Elder Abuse, the court repeatedly referred to certain “heightened
remedies” which are afforded under the Elder Abuse Act “to afford extra
protection to the vulnerable population of infirm elders and dependent
adults.” (Fenimore, supra,
245 Cal.App.4th at p. 1347.) These
“heightened remedies” include the recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs. (Ibid.; Welf. & Inst., § 15657,
subd. (a).) Specifically, “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing
evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section
15610.63, neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or abandonment as defined in
Section 15610.05, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness,
oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following
shall apply . . . : ¶ (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs.” (Welf. & Inst., § 15657, subd. (a).)
While defendant Santa Fe
Home Care argues otherwise, consistent with the court’s conclusions above, the
court finds plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged facts demonstrating plaintiffs’
entitlement to the heightened remedies afforded in the Elder Abuse Act.