Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV33519, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff responded by stating, among other things, that these interrogatories are compound and not limited to injuries claimed to be suffered by Plaintiff. 

            As a preliminary matter, the court finds that the interrogatories are not compound.  While the interrogatories seek additional information relating to Plaintiff’s medical treatment, it relates to the same subject matter.  CCP § 2030.060(f) provides “[n]o specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question.”  CCP § 2030.060(f).  Where an interrogatory covers two (2) discrete matters in a single question, an objection on the grounds of compound and disjunctive may be sustained.  Weil & Brown, Cal.