Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV33519, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] last ten years. These interrogatories
also asks for the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of each doctor/hospital,
the dates related to treatment, the reason for treatment, and a description of
the treatment. Plaintiff responded by
stating, among other things, that these interrogatories are compound and not limited
to injuries claimed to be suffered by Plaintiff.
As a preliminary matter, the court
finds that the interrogatories are not compound. While the interrogatories seek additional
information relating to Plaintiff’s medical treatment, it relates to the same
subject matter. CCP § 2030.060(f)
provides “[n]o specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a
compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question.” CCP § 2030.060(f).
Where an interrogatory covers two (2) discrete matters in a single question, an
objection on the grounds of compound and disjunctive may be sustained.
Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter
Group 2021 Update) ¶ 8:978. However, the