Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV39800, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] not pleaded with particularity facts for a claim for elder abuse and neglect.
B.
Second
Cause of Action for Violation of Patient’s Rights
The
Health & Safety Code § 1430 only create a remedy, not an entirely new cause
of action. Health & Safety Code § 1430(c) states: “the remedies specified
in this section shall be in addition to any other remedy provided by law.”
Section 1430 provides no insight or guidance as to essential aspects of a cause
of action, such as elements of the claim, proof requirements, and pleading
standards. In addition, Section 1430(b) provides that “[t]he licensee shall be
liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500), and for costs and attorney fees,
. . .” This language has been definitively interpreted to mean that $500 is the
maximum amount recoverable “per civil action rather than per violation.” (Nevarrez
v. San Marino Skilled Nursing & Wellness Centre, LLC (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th
102, 129, 137.)
This