Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21STCV39800, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 1430(b), and (3) Wrongful Death.
On July 6, 2022, Defendants
Sunbridge Hallmark Health Services, LLC dba Playa Del Rey Center, The Earlwood,
LLC dba The Earlwood, and Genesis Healthcare, Inc. filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings.
On August 8, 2022, Plaintiffs filed
a notice of non-opposition to Defendants motion for judgment on the pleadings.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Motion for Judgment on the
Pleadings
A
defendant can move for judgment on the pleadings if “[t]he complaint does not
state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that
defendant. CCP § 438(c)(1)(B)(ii). The motion may be made as to
“[t]he entire complaint or cross-complaint or as to any of the causes of action
stated therein.” CCP § 438(c)(2)(A). Such motion is proper so long
as the Court has not issued a pretrial conference order pursuant to § 575, or
within thirty (30) days of the date the action is initially set for
trial. CCP § 438(e). If the moving party is the defendant, the